Skip to Content

2006 NFBA Convention Agenda

Bob Kresmer, President

9014 E. Bellevue St.,
Tucson, AZ 85715
Tel: 520-733-5894
www.nfbarizona.com

National Federation of the Blind of Arizona
Sixtieth State Convention
September 15, 16, and 17, 2006

Palo Verde Holiday Inn
4550 S. Palo Verde Blvd.
Tucson, AZ 85714
(520) 746-1161

NFB PLEDGE
I pledge to participate actively in the effort of the National Federation of the Blind to achieve equality, opportunity, and security for the blind; to support the policies and programs of the Federation; and to abide by its constitution.

National Federation of the Blind of Arizona:
President, Bob Kresmer
1st Vice President, Vicki Hodges
2nd Vice President, Marc Schmidt
Secretary, Arielle Silverman
Treasurer, Donna Silba

Contact us at:
9014 E. Bellevue St.
Tucson, AZ 85715
(520) 733-5894
www.nfbarizona.com

Convention Registration: $20.00
Registration opens Friday, 8 AM to 3:30 PM & 5 to 6 PM.
Saturday registration opens 8AM to 9AM and as needed.

Door prize chairman: Gerry Piatt
Door prizes will be drawn throughout convention general sessions and the Banquet. To win, you must be registered for the convention, and you must be present.

We gratefully acknowledge a co-sponsorship grant from the Desert Diamond Casinos, an enterprise of the Tohono O’odham Nation

Program:

Friday Sep 15, 2006
Lower Terrace Lobby Area
8:00 AM Registration
NFB literature table
Newsline and Sunsounds tables
Imagination Fund table
Guide Dogs for the Blind, San Rafael, California
Desert Low Vision Services (New dealers of the Kurzweil-NFB Portable Reader for Southern Arizona)

Morning seminars 9:00-11:30 AM

Arizona School for the Blind High School and post-graduate seminar (Cortez/Balboa Room)
This is a small room with invited participants only, thanks

Welcoming remarks: NFB of Arizona president, Bob Kresmer and Arizona Association of Blind Students president, Arielle Silverman
Kurzweil-NFB portable reader hands-on experience: Vicki Hodges, Mark Feliz, Arielle Silverman, Tony Sohl
Colorado Center for the Blind: Julie Deden, staff and students
NFB 2007 Youth Slam: NFB president, Bob Kresmer
Panel Discussion with Professionals who are blind:
Bruce Gardner, Jim Farley, Juan Pablo Guzman

Diabetes Action Network Seminar (Laredo Room)
9:00 AM Welcoming remarks: Division president, Art Dinges
9:15 AM Michael Burkholder, RN CDE Diabetes Educator Veterans Hospital, Tucson
10:00 AM Lori Regehn, RN, MS, CDE
Foot care and nutrition
11:00 AM A panel on personal control of diabetes: Linda Kerr, Carrie Taylor, Art Dinges

NFB Affiliate-building seminar (Marabella Room)
Conducted by Dr. Marc Maurer, President of the National Federation of the Blind
All are welcome to participate in this seminar.
9:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Discussion of our movement’s past, present, and future; affiliate building strategies; initiatives of the Jernigan Institute,
Questions and answers about projects and programs, NFB policies, and partnerships

11:30 AM – 1:30 PM Lunch Buffet served in restaurant with dining tables set up in Barcelona Room
$8:50 plus tax and tip

Friday, September 15 afternoon 1:30-4:00

Arizona Association of Blind Students seminar (Cortez/Balboa Room)
Continuing the Quest for Empowerment
1:30 Welcoming Remarks: Arielle Silverman, President, Arizona Association of Blind Students
1:35 What Students Should Know About National Testing Accommodations:
Ruth C. Lowe, Ph.D. Assistant Director, Office of Disability Policy, Educational Testing Service
1:50 Questions and Answers
2:00 Working Together Toward Success: How to Play An Active Role in Your College Education
Allison Hilliker, Second Vice-President, Arizona Association of Blind Students; Second Vice-President, National Association of Blind Students
Samira Farwaneh, Assistant Professor, Arabic Language and Linguistics, University of Arizona
Cheryl Muller, Disability Access Consultant, University of Arizona
Mark Feliz, Teacher of the Visually Impaired, Mesa Public Schools
2:45 Empowerment Through Training: Exploring New Frontiers at the Colorado Center for the Blind
Student Panel, Colorado Center for the Blind (brief introductions, questions and answers)
3:00 Mastering Technology in Today's World
Manny Aregullin and Fernando Tarazon, Technology Instructors, Southern Arizona Association for the Visually Impaired
3:15 Empowerment Through Scholarships: Ryan Thomas, First Vice-President, Arizona Association of Blind Students
3:30 The Quest for Empowerment: Where Do We Go From Here? Dr. Marc Maurer, President, National Federation of the Blind

Senior Division seminar (Laredo Room)
1:30 PM Welcoming remarks, Fred Rockwell
Identity theft presentation: Wendy Cevallos from the Attorney General’s office Tucson,
Traveling with a hearing loss: Ed Gervasoni Travel Instructor ASDB
Ruth Swenson, Attorney at Law discusses legal issues

Arizona Vocational Rehabilitation Services – Consumers workshop (Marabella Room)
1:30 to 3:00 PM RSA – Vocational Rehabilitation staff and consumers discuss the development of best practices and policies, advocacy, mentoring, independent living services
All NFB members are invited to participate in this workshop.

4:00 - 5:00 PM Affiliate Board meeting (Cortez/Balboa Room)
(suggested amendments to NFBA constitution)

5:30 - 6:30 PM Tucson chapter hosts a light supper in the hospitality room (Veracruz Suite & pool side seating)

7:00 - 8:00PM Resolution Committee meeting (Cortez/Balboa Room) Mary Hartle-Smith and Fred Rockwell, Co-chairs

8:00 - 11:00PM - Hospitality hosted by Tucson chapter
(Veracruz Suite & pool side seating)

9:00-9:30 PM Nominating Committee meeting: Marc Schmidt, chairman

Saturday, September 16

8:00 -9:00 AM Registration

Convention takes place in Granada/La Paz Room

9:00 - 9:15 Opening remarks by affiliate president, Bob Kresmer and host chapter president, Bob Tullis
Invocation - Rev. Bob Eschbach,
Proclamation Mayor Robert Walkup
9:15 - 9:45 Affiliate president's report, Bob Kresmer
9:45 Address by Dr. Marc Maurer, President of the National Federation of the Blind
10:45 - 11:00 Newsline and Library of Congress New Digital Developments: Linda Montgomery (Talking Book Library) and Mike Smith (Newsline NFBA coordinator),
11:00 - 11:15 RSA and Blind Services: Kathy Levandowsky, Ed House
11:15 – 11:30 Arizona Industries for the Blind: Dick Monaco
11:30 – 12:00 Panel on Employment; members from different occupational venues discuss what enabled them to be successful: Bruce Gardner, Jim Littlejohn, Buna Dahal

12:00 - 1:30 PM Divisions Breakouts; box lunch for those who pre-ordered

1:30 - 2:00 PM Celebrating the Past, Present, and Future of NFBA: members with the most longevity from Tucson, East Valley, West Valley and Phoenix
2:00 - 2:20 Arizona School for the Blind: Dorinda Rife and Jon Howe, Tucson campus and statewide cooperatives
2:20 - 2:30 Summer Work With the NFB: Arielle Silverman and Allison Hilliker
2:30 - 2:45 Tohono O’odham Nation and Diabetes Awareness: Dolores Galaz, RD Clinical Director, Healthy O'odham Promotion Program
2:45 - 3:15 Legislative Process: Mary Hartle-Smith, Sami Hamed and AZ State Representative Prezelski
3:15 – 3:30 October Meet the Blind Activities: Carol Scharlat
3:30-4:00 Julie Deden Colorado Center for the Blind staff, students, and graduates - panel discussion
4:00 – 4:15 My experience as a K-NFB portable Reader beta tester: Mark Feliz
4:15 – 4:30 NFB On-Line Mentoring Program: Arielle Silverman
4:30 – 4:45 Tucson Society of the Blind and the Senior community: Janna Payton
4:45 – 5:00 Reading of possible constitutional amendments
Adjourn
6:00PM Reception, cash bar (Seville Room)
7:00PM NFBA 2006 Banquet (Seville Room)
Master of Ceremonies: Vicki Hodges, First Vice – President
Invocation: Bruce Gardner
September 11 Experience: Michael Hinson, Guide Dogs for the Blind
Banquet Address: Dr. Marc Maurer
Scholarship Committee: Vicki Hodges
Awards Committee: Judith Tunell

Sunday, September 17
8:00 - 10:00 AM Chapter Breakfast (Barcelona Room)
Invocation and memorial: Rev. Bob Eschbach
Chapter and Division reports
Marc Schmidt Kernel story

10:00AM Funding the Movement
Imagination Fund: Allison Hilliker
PAC: Pat Eshbach
Sun Shares: Ruth Swenson
10:30AM Treasurer's Report: Donna Silba
Elections
Resolutions: Fred Rockwell and Mary Hartle Smith

12:00 Adjourn

Thank you to all the members of our convention arrangements, agenda, doorprize, and resolution committees for helping make this state convention possible!

Access Security: 
Back to top